Best Picture
Avatar
James Cameron and Jon Landau
|
The Blind Side
Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson
|
District 9
Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham
|
An Education
Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey
|
The Hurt Locker
Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro
|
Inglourious Basterds
Lawrence Bender
|
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness
|
A Serious Man
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
|
Up
Jonas Rivera
|
Up in the Air
Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman
|
Actor in a Leading Role
Jeff Bridges
Crazy Heart
|
George Clooney
Up in the Air
|
Colin Firth
A Single Man
|
Morgan Freeman
Invictus
|
Jeremy Renner
The Hurt Locker
|
Actor in a Supporting Role
Matt Damon
Invictus
|
Woody Harrelson
The Messenger
|
Christopher Plummer
The Last Station
|
Stanley Tucci
The Lovely Bones
|
Christoph Waltz
Inglourious Basterds
|
Actress in a Leading Role
Sandra Bullock
The Blind Side
|
Helen Mirren
The Last Station
|
Carey Mulligan
An Education
|
Gabourey Sidibe
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by
|
Meryl Streep
Julie & Julia
|
Actress in a Supporting Role
Penélope Cruz
Nine
|
Vera Farmiga
Up in the Air
|
Maggie Gyllenhaal
Crazy Heart
|
Anna Kendrick
Up in the Air
|
Mo’Nique
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
|
|
Animated Feature Film
Coraline
Henry Selick
|
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Wes Anderson
|
The Princess and the Frog
John Musker and Ron Clements
|
The Secret of Kells
Tomm Moore
|
Up
Pete Docter
|
Art Direction
Avatar
Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg (Art Direction); Kim Sinclair (Set Decoration)
|
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro (Art Direction); Caroline Smith (Set Decoration)
|
Nine
John Myhre (Art Direction); Gordon Sim (Set Decoration)
|
Sherlock Holmes
Sarah Greenwood (Art Direction); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)
|
The Young Victoria
Patrice Vermette (Art Direction); Maggie Gray (Set Decoration)
|
Cinematography
Avatar
Mauro Fiore
|
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Bruno Delbonnel
|
The Hurt Locker
Barry Ackroyd
|
Inglourious Basterds
Robert Richardson
|
The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)
Christian Berger
|
Costume Design
Bright Star
Janet Patterson
|
Coco Before Chanel
Catherine Leterrier
|
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Monique Prudhomme
|
Nine
Colleen Atwood
|
The Young Victoria
Sandy Powell
|
Directing
Avatar
James Cameron
|
The Hurt Locker
Kathryn Bigelow
|
Inglourious Basterds
Quentin Tarantino
|
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
|
Up in the Air
Jason Reitman
|
Documentary Feature
Burma VJ
Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
|
The Cove
Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens
|
Food, Inc.
Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
|
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
|
Which Way Home
Rebecca Cammisa
|
Documentary Short
China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
|
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
|
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
|
Music by Prudence
Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
|
Rabbit à la Berlin
Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra
|
Film Editing
Avatar
Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
|
District 9
Julian Clarke
|
The Hurt Locker
Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
|
Inglourious Basterds
Sally Menke
|
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Joe Klotz
|
Foreign Language Film
Ajami
Directed by Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani
|
The Milk of Sorrow (La Teta Asustada)
Directed by Claudia Llosa
|
A Prophet (Un Prophète)
Directed by Jacques Audiard
|
The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos)
Directed by Juan José Campanella
|
The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)
Directed by Michael Haneke
|
Makeup
Il Divo
Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
|
Star Trek
Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
|
The Young Victoria
Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore
|
Music (Original Score)
Avatar
James Horner
|
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Alexandre Desplat
|
The Hurt Locker
Beltrami and Buck Sanders
|
Sherlock Holmes
Hans Zimmer
|
Up
Michael Giacchino
|
Music (Original Song)
The Princess and the Frog
“Almost There” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
|
The Princess and the Frog
“Down in New Orleans” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
|
Paris 36
“Loin de Paname” Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
|
Nine
“Take It All” Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
|
Crazy Heart
“The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett
|
Short Film (Animated)
French Roast
Fabrice O. Joubert
|
Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty
Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
|
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)
|
Logorama
Nicolas Schmerkin
|
A Matter of Loaf and Death
Nick Park
|
Short Film (Live Action)
The Door
Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
|
Instead of Abracadabra
Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
|
Kavi
Gregg Helvey
|
Miracle Fish
Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
|
The New Tenants
Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson
|
Help tatica and donate with paypal!